Schedule

Thursday
Friday
Thursday's schedule
Filter by venue
  • Schmidts Tivoli
  • NIO
  • tigha 1
  • NOHO Loft
  • GAGA
  • Tonstudio German Wahnsinn
  • tigha 2
  • Nochtspeicher
  • NOHO 5
  • NOHO 4
  • Rickmer Rickmers
Filter by category
  • Behaviour
  • Product Design
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Platforms

Morning Sessions

In the morning all our sessions will take place at Schmidts Tivoli.

(Our programme may be subject to change.)
9:00 AM

Welcome

Matthias Schrader

CEO, SinnerSchrader

Volker Martens

CEO, FAKTOR 3

Daniel Bröckerhoff

Journalist / Moderator, ZDF heute+
9:30 AM

Trendwatching 2017

David Mattin

Head of Trends & Insights, TrendWatching
Behaviour
10:00 AM

Slow Internet

Tariq Krim

CEO, Jolicloud
Behaviour
10:00 AM
10:20 AM

The psychology behind successful products

Nathalie Nahai

Web Psychologist & Author, The Web Psychologist
Behaviour
10:50 AM

Q & A Session

Nathalie Nahai

Web Psychologist & Author, The Web Psychologist

Stefan Ropers

Managing Director Central Europe, Adobe Systems

Daniel Bröckerhoff

Journalist / Moderator, ZDF heute+
Behaviour
11:00 AM

Steve Blame’s music recommender

Steve Blame

Moderator, Flying Lemming

+ Surprise Reeperbahn Festival Act

11:45 AM

The Best Interface is No Interface

Golden Krishna

Design Strategist & Author, Google
Product Design
12:15 PM

How to design products that people love?

Jason Cale

Product Design Manager, Facebook

Jeremy Abbett

Creative Evangelist, Google

Martin Oberhäuser

Founder & CEO, Bureau Oberhaeuser

Golden Krishna

Design Strategist & Author, Google

Lisa Lang

Founder / Curator / Investor, ElektroCouture
Product Design
12:45 PM

Virtual Mobility – Designing experiences that move

Nils Wollny

Head of Digital Business Strategy & Customer Experience, AUDI
Product Design
1:00 PM

Hololens: Augmented Work & Life in a Mixed Reality

Tobias Rudolphi

Head Competence Unit / Business Solution Manager, Zühlke Engineering
Product Design
1:10 PM

The Future of Brand, Tech & Business is Experience

Brian Solis

Digital Analyst, Futurist & Author, Altimeter Group
Product Design
1:40 PM

Afternoon Workshop Guide

Monique van Dusseldorp

Conference curator, Van Dusseldorp BV

Ina Feistritzer

Head of NEXT, SinnerSchrader
1:50 PM

Steve Blame’s music recommender

Steve Blame

Moderator, Flying Lemming

+ Surprise Reeperbahn Festival Act

You may have used too many filters, please choose again.

Reset filters

Take a walk to your afternoon session location

Lunch is waiting for you at NIO (Italian food / lunch boxes) and NOHO (currywurst / antipasti / lunch boxes). If you are in a rush, you can also grab a lunch box in these other afternoon locations (TIGHA, TONSTUDIO GERMAN WAHNSINN, NOCHTSPEICHER)! We will also offer veggie selections.
2:00 PM

Lunch

Afternoon sessions

Explore our afternoon sessions in extraordinary locations around the Reeperbahn. Please find a variety of workshops, exhibitions, experience and networking formats. Please filter via topic or venue.
3:00 PM

Human 2.0 – How AI will transform the way we work

Claire Burge

CEO, This Is Productivity
Artificial Intelligence
3:00 PM

Trend-Driven Innovation: turning trends into innovations!

Vicki Loomes

Senior Trend Analyst, TrendWatching

David Mattin

Head of Trends & Insights, TrendWatching
Behaviour
GAGA Workshop 1 h, 30 min Mark as favorite
3:00 PM

Design Tools Workshop

Christophe Stoll

Co-founder & Designer, precious design studio
Product Design
Fully booked
Sorry you can only attend when registered
Not sure if you're already registered?
There are about 0 spots left in this workshop.
Register
You are registered
Thank you for signing up with your Ticket ID.
Take me off the list
3:00 PM

what should be keeping you up at night? The future of Work

Raphael Gielgen

Head Research & Trendscouting, Vitra International
Behaviour
NIO Talk 1 h, 15 min Mark as favorite
3:00 PM

Prototyping Lab

Jeremy Abbett

Creative Evangelist, Google
Artificial Intelligence
tigha 2 Experience 1 h, 30 min Mark as favorite
Fully booked
Sorry you can only attend when registered
Not sure if you're already registered?
There are about 0 spots left in this workshop.
Register
You are registered
Thank you for signing up with your Ticket ID.
Take me off the list
3:00 PM

The Antifragile Organisation – Digital Transformation as a Systematic Challenge

Thomas Euler

CEO, Eck Consulting

Sarah Eisenmann

Consultant, Eck Consulting
Behaviour
3:00 PM

Customers choose the channel. You choose the experience.

Brian Solis

Digital Analyst, Futurist & Author, Altimeter Group

Monique van Dusseldorp

Conference curator, Van Dusseldorp BV
Behaviour
3:00 PM

Platform Economy Impact

Thomas Mierschke

Entrepreneur, Digital Enterprise

Jan Roschek

Entrepreneur, Digital Enterprise
Platforms
NOHO 4 Workshop 1 h, 15 min Mark as favorite
4:00 PM

Fun Escape Room Experience

Fully booked
Sorry you can only attend when registered
Not sure if you're already registered?
There are about 0 spots left in this workshop.
Register
You are registered
Thank you for signing up with your Ticket ID.
Take me off the list
4:00 PM

Superhero Branding

Martin Künzi

COO, Enigma

Olivier Kennedy

CEO and founder of Enigma, Enigma
5:00 PM

Fill the Gap Between Your Idea and Your User’s Needs with Rapid Prototyping

Zwetana Penova

CEO, Design Strategiest, Lecturer, lernox

Anastasia Gramatchikova

Creative Change Maker, Anastasia Gramatchikova
Product Design
tigha 2 Workshop 1 h, 30 min Mark as favorite
5:00 PM

Off stage, on point: Meet the speakers and talk business

Nathalie Nahai

Web Psychologist & Author, The Web Psychologist

Nell Watson

Associate Faculty AI & Robotics, Singularity University

Stephanie Rieger

Product Designer, Strategist, yiibu

William Bao Bean

Partner & Managing Director, SOSV & Chinaccelerator

Axel Averdung

Managing Director, SinnerSchrader

Silke Junker-Mirshahi

Director User Experience, SinnerSchrader

Tina Spießmacher

Senior Strategist, SinnerSchrader

and many more

Behaviour
NIO Workshop 1 h, 30 min Mark as favorite
Fully booked
Sorry you can only attend when registered
Not sure if you're already registered?
There are about 0 spots left in this workshop.
Register
You are registered
Thank you for signing up with your Ticket ID.
Take me off the list
5:00 PM

How to Fail Forward – Maximise Your Return on Failure

Agnieszka Walorska

Founder, Creative Construction Heroes

Wolfram Knelangen

Vice President of Sales & Marketing, UJAM
Behaviour
NOHO Loft Workshop 1 h, 30 min Mark as favorite
Fully booked
Sorry you can only attend when registered
Not sure if you're already registered?
There are about 0 spots left in this workshop.
Register
You are registered
Thank you for signing up with your Ticket ID.
Take me off the list
5:00 PM

Filling in the Gaps – Design Insights

Jason Cale

Product Design Manager, Facebook
Product Design
5:00 PM

Platform-Driven Success

Heiko Burdack

Senior Vice President, T-Systems

Gertrud Hierzer

Vice President Product Development, T-Systems

Rainer Sträter

Head of Cloud Solutions, 1&1 Internet

David Mattin

Head of Trends & Insights, TrendWatching

Vicki Loomes

Senior Trend Analyst, TrendWatching

Daniel Bröckerhoff

Journalist / Moderator, ZDF heute+
Platforms
GAGA Workshop 1 h, 30 min Mark as favorite
5:00 PM

Areas of Innovation: Mixed Reality in the Industry and our Everyday Life

Michael Sattler

Expert Software Engineer, Zühlke Engineering GmbH

Tobias Rudolphi

Head Competence Unit / Business Solution Manager, Zühlke Engineering

Gerald Brose

Director Business Development, Zühlke Engineering
Platforms
NOHO 4 Workshop 1 h, 30 min Mark as favorite
5:30 PM

Fun Escape Room Experience

Fully booked
Sorry you can only attend when registered
Not sure if you're already registered?
There are about 0 spots left in this workshop.
Register
You are registered
Thank you for signing up with your Ticket ID.
Take me off the list
5:45 PM

Learnings from interacting with technology – chatbots and VR

Robert Overweg

Lead concept, Triple / Beyond Sports / Beyond Care
Product Design
7:00 PM

Fun Escape Room Experience

Fully booked
Sorry you can only attend when registered
Not sure if you're already registered?
There are about 0 spots left in this workshop.
Register
You are registered
Thank you for signing up with your Ticket ID.
Take me off the list
8:00 PM

You may have used too many filters, please choose again.

Reset filters

Friday's schedule
Filter by venue
  • Schmidts Tivoli
  • NIO
  • tigha 1
  • MS NEXT
  • NOHO Loft
  • GAGA
  • Tonstudio German Wahnsinn
  • Nochtspeicher
  • NOHO 4
  • tigha 2
  • Rickmer Rickmers
Filter by category
  • Platforms
  • Product Design
  • Behaviour
  • Artificial Intelligence

Morning Sessions

In the morning all our sessions will take place at Schmidts Tivoli.

(Our programme may be subject to change.)
9:00 AM

Welcome Day Two

Daniel Bröckerhoff

Journalist / Moderator, ZDF heute+
9:30 AM

The Emerging Global Web

Stephanie Rieger

Product Designer, Strategist, yiibu
Platforms
10:00 AM

More than WeChat – Platform Trends in Asia

William Bao Bean

Partner & Managing Director, SOSV & Chinaccelerator
Platforms
10:00 AM
10:20 AM

Platform Trends in Central Europe

Gertrud Hierzer

Vice President Product Development, T-Systems

Daniel Bröckerhoff

Journalist / Moderator, ZDF heute+
Platforms
10:30 AM

The Blockchain Opportunity Today & Tomorrow

Jamie Burke

CEO, Outlier Ventures
Platforms
11:00 AM

Steve Blame’s music recommender

Steve Blame

Moderator, Flying Lemming

+ Surprise Reeperbahn Festival Act

11:45 AM

How to get ahead of what is happening

Tamara Gaffney

Principal Analyst and Director, Adobe Systems
Behaviour
12:10 PM

Real-time Mobile 3D Scanning

Sezer Karaoglu

CTO and Co-founder, 3DUniversum
Product Design
12:20 PM

Consigliere Commerce: Machines as Mentors and Matchmakers

Nell Watson

Associate Faculty AI & Robotics, Singularity University
Artificial Intelligence
1:00 PM

The Future of Work is Chaos

Claire Burge

CEO, This Is Productivity
Artificial Intelligence
1:30 PM
1:50 PM

Afternoon Workshop Guide

Monique van Dusseldorp

Conference curator, Van Dusseldorp BV

Ina Feistritzer

Head of NEXT, SinnerSchrader

You may have used too many filters, please choose again.

Reset filters

Take a walk to your afternoon session location

Lunch is waiting for you at NIO (Italian food / lunch boxes) and NOHO (currywurst / antipasti / lunch boxes). If you are in a rush, you can also grab a lunch box in these other afternoon locations (TIGHA, TONSTUDIO GERMAN WAHNSINN, NOCHTSPEICHER)! We will also offer veggie selections.
2:00 PM

Lunch

Afternoon sessions

Explore our afternoon sessions in extraordinary locations around the Reeperbahn. Please find a variety of workshops, exhibitions, experience and networking formats. Please filter via topic or venue.
2:00 PM

NEXT Pioneership with the Netzpiloten Crew

Fully booked
Sorry you can only attend when registered
Not sure if you're already registered?
There are about 0 spots left in this workshop.
Register
You are registered
Thank you for signing up with your Ticket ID.
Take me off the list
3:00 PM

Designing for Machines

Philipp Ronnenberg

Designer, Ronnenberg Creative Technology

Yosuke Ushigome

Designer, Takram London
Artificial Intelligence
NOHO Loft Masterclass 1 h, 30 min Mark as favorite
3:00 PM

Brands as Platforms

Nils Wollny

Head of Digital Business Strategy & Customer Experience, AUDI

Barbara Karuth-Zelle

CEO of Allianz Managed Operations & Services, Allianz

Mirjam Pütz

Head of Disruptive & Strategic Programs - Chief Digital Office, Deutsche Bank
Platforms
GAGA Panel Discussion 45 min Mark as favorite
3:00 PM

Hands-On Product Thinking with the Product Field

Michael Schieben

Partner & Designer, precious design studio
Product Design
3:00 PM

The Blockchain Experience

Frank Bolten

Cooperation Partner, Astratum

George Papageorgiou

Partner, Astratum

Sven Laepple

Founder, Astratum

David Roon

Cooperation Partner, Astratum
Platforms
3:00 PM

How changing consumer behaviour will impact the German Automotive Industry

Gunnar Froh

Founder, CEO, Wunder GmbH

Johannes Meyer

Design Thinking & Innovation Facilitator, www.meyerjohannes.com
Behaviour
NOHO 4 Workshop 1 h, 30 min Mark as favorite
3:00 PM

Dutch Digital Impact Session

Monique van Dusseldorp

Conference curator, Van Dusseldorp BV

Robert Overweg

Lead concept, Triple / Beyond Sports / Beyond Care

Noortje van den Eijnde

VJ Noralie, Veejays.com

Rene van Engelenburg

Founder, Dropstuff

John Ashley Burgoyne

Lecturer and Researcher, Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision

Pieter van Rijn

CEO, Fuga

Tom van der Velpen

Co-Founder, Gigstarter

Bas de Haas

Co-Founder and CEO, Chordify

Meindert Kennis

CMO, Spinnin’Records

Elly Doek

Strategic Client Relations Manager, Info.nl

Chris Byrne

Partnership Monk, MediaMonks

Sezer Karaoglu

CTO and Co-founder, 3DUniversum
Product Design
3:00 PM
4:00 PM

Fun Escape Room Experience

Fully booked
Sorry you can only attend when registered
Not sure if you're already registered?
There are about 0 spots left in this workshop.
Register
You are registered
Thank you for signing up with your Ticket ID.
Take me off the list
4:00 PM

NEXT Pioneership with the t3n Crew

Fully booked
Sorry you can only attend when registered
Not sure if you're already registered?
There are about 0 spots left in this workshop.
Register
You are registered
Thank you for signing up with your Ticket ID.
Take me off the list
4:00 PM

Me, myself and AI

Nell Watson

Associate Faculty AI & Robotics, Singularity University

Mark Mattingley-Scott

Principal, IBM Deutschland GmbH
Artificial Intelligence
GAGA Interview 45 min Mark as favorite
5:00 PM

Conversational interfaces: Designing for—and beyond—bots and agents

Stephanie Rieger

Product Designer, Strategist, yiibu
Platforms
NOHO Loft Workshop 1 h, 30 min Mark as favorite
5:00 PM

Platform- and Product-Trends: What to learn from Asia

Patrick Boos

Associate Partner, dgroup GmbH

William Bao Bean

Partner & Managing Director, SOSV & Chinaccelerator

Anna Kostense

Managing Director Greater China, Digital Jungle
Platforms
GAGA Panel Discussion 1 h, 30 min Mark as favorite
5:00 PM

The CX-Factor: Unravelling customer experience leadership

Camilla Eckerdal

Head of CX design, Telia

Stefan Moritz

VP Customer Experience, Veryday
Behaviour
tigha 2 Workshop 1 h, 30 min Mark as favorite
5:00 PM
5:30 PM

Fun Escape Room Experience

Fully booked
Sorry you can only attend when registered
Not sure if you're already registered?
There are about 0 spots left in this workshop.
Register
You are registered
Thank you for signing up with your Ticket ID.
Take me off the list
7:00 PM

Fun Escape Room Experience

Fully booked
Sorry you can only attend when registered
Not sure if you're already registered?
There are about 0 spots left in this workshop.
Register
You are registered
Thank you for signing up with your Ticket ID.
Take me off the list

You may have used too many filters, please choose again.

Reset filters